Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

To view PDF version of the Privacy Policy, Click here.


Version 2.2 May 9, 2018 1 (2)
Privacy notice

1.1 ASSA ABLOY is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how ASSA ABLOY processes and uses the personal data that we receive from you in your use of Openings Studio and how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

What personal data will ASSA ABLOY process?

1.2 Openings Studio collects and stores personal data (for example name and email) that you submit in order to authenticate your login to Openings Studio. We will also use your email address to communicate with you regarding your use of Openings Studio.

1.3 ASSA ABLOY also collects and stores personal data that you submit as part of
your account details

How and why will ASSA ABLOY use your personal data?

1.4 ASSA ABLOY’s collection of personal data is based on the need to carry out the processes stipulated above. To the extent that ASSA ABLOY uses the personal data, the basis for collection of data is ASSA ABLOY’s legitimate interest to conduct such improvements and analysis. Since no sensitive personal data will be processed and the processing is limited, ASSA ABLOY has concluded that its legitimate interest to conduct the improvements and analysis takes precedence over your privacy interest.

Transfer of personal data

1.5 For the stated purposes, personal data will be transferred to the ASSA ABLOY group companies in the following countries located outside the EU/EEA, European Economic Area: [United States of America]. Since these countries may have a lower level of protection than that within the EU/EEA, ASSA ABLOY uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission when transferring personal data to ensure a sufficient level of protection. The standard contractual clauses can be found via the following link:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/internationaltransfers/transfer/index_en.htm.

1.6 The personal data that is collected and stored is exclusively used by companies within the ASSA ABLOY group, except in the following cases where we may submit the data to third parties:

  • When required by law;
  • To a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business, and/or;
  • To service providers appointed by ASSA ABLOY who provides services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent it is necessary in order to provide these services – for example our supplier of debit card services to process your payments through this website, provider(s) of transport services so that they can deliver the products you buy and IT service provider(s) which hosts, develops and offers support for this website.

1.7 ASSA ABLOY will take measures to protect all personal data transferred to such third party, or that has been transferred to other countries, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as stated above.

For how long will ASSA ABLOY store your personal data?

ASSA ABLOY stores the personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected. This means that ASSA ABLOY deletes your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to process a request, an order or to administrate your account or our client relationship. Statistics which has been anonymised may be saved thereafter.

Information and access rights

1.8 You may at any time request the rectification or erasure of your personal data. Please note however that deletion could mean that your account expires. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from our record. You have the right to request a limitation of the use of your personal data (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect) or the termination of use of your personal data. You are entitled to request the personal data used to process an order, to administrate your account or our client relationship in a machine readable format which you are entitled to transfer to another data controller.

1.9 ASSA ABLOY AB is responsible for the processing of your personal data, and requests to exercise your rights as stated above shall be addressed to ASSA ABLOY AB, ATTN: Director – BIM Technologies. (Email contact:openingsstudio@assaabloy.com)

1.10 If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by ASSA ABLOY you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), the supervisory authority for the personal data processing of ASSA ABLOY.